Chapter and Council Awards

Chapter Recognition Awards:

Our Council gives two awards annually; each award consists of a trophy and $250:

Award of Excellence - awarded to the member chapter with the highest competition points received in chapter competition for the current chapter year.


President's Award - awarded to the member chapter most improved in competition points from prior chapter year to the current chapter year.

List of past recipients:
Award of Excellence:
2019-2020 - None awarded
2018-2019 - PA Northeast
2017-2018 - Lehigh Valley
2016-2017 - Reading
2015-2016 - Lehigh Valley
2014-2015 - Greater Philadelphia
2013-2014 - Reading
2012-2013 - None awarded
2011-2012 - Greater Philadelphia
2010-2011 - Greater Philadelphia
2009-2010 - West Chester
2008-2009 - West Chester
2007-2008 - Delaware
2006-2007 - Delaware
2005-2006 - North Penn
2004-2005 - Delaware
2003-2004 - Delaware
2002-2003 - Reading
2001-2002 - Reading
2000-2001 - Reading
1999-2000 - York
1998-1999 - Reading
1997-1998 - Lehigh Valley
Total Points and President

4,376 (10th place) - Tara Shawver
4,837 (13th place) - Todd Quann
4,573 (13th place) - Tim Trout
4,877 (10th place) - Todd Quann
4,700 (14th place) - Thomas Coghlan
3,546 (6th place)   - Gayle Kaucher

4,727 (11th place) - Michael Hafner
3,515 (29th place) - Michael Hafner
5,388 (1st place)   - Ali Naggar
4,952 (1st place)   - Ali Naggar
3,276 (29th place) - Linda Dalton
3,147 (26th place) - Deborah Dishong
3,415 (20th place) - Scotti Sawyer-Kershner
3,275 (19th place) - Kevin M. Cameron
3,852 (9th place)   - Debora Diggins
8,951 (6th place)   - Linda S. Adams
9,127 (6th place)   - David M. Kolvek
8,719 (8th place)   - Timothy P. Trout
8,845 (11th place) -  Dawn C. Paul
8,857 (14th place) - James A. Michalak
8,685
President's Award
2019-2020 - None awarded
2018-2019 - North Penn
2017-2018 - Greater Philadelphia
2016-2017 - Lancaster
2015-2016 - Reading
2014-2015 - PA Northeast
2013-2014 - Delaware
2012-2013 - None awarded
2011-2012 - Greater Philadelphia
2010-2011 - Lancaster
2009-2010 - PA Northeast
2008-2009 - Delaware
2007-2008 - Greater Philadelphia
2006-2007 - No chapter qualified
2005-2006 - North Penn
2004-2005 - PA Northeast
2003-2004 - Greater Philadelphia
Improvement and President

2,888 to 3,671 (27.11%) - Bernadette Courtright
2,642 to 4,018 (52.08%) - Rob Miele
3,124 to 4,976 (59.28%) - Cynthia Todd
3,258 to 4,573 (40.36%) - Tim Trout
1,825 to 3,775 (103.94%) - Tara Shawver
1,262 to 3,201 (153.65%) - Keith Fleury & James Buhler

3,515 to 4,727 (34.5%) - Michael Hafner
1,422 to 2,513 (76.7%) - John Ford
1,439 to 3,825 (165.8%) - Tara Shawver
3,276 to 3,509 (7.1%) - Cindy Vadden
1,357 to 2,016 (48.6%) - Michael Hafner

1,542 to 3,415 (121.5%) - Scotti Sawyer-Kershner
1,716 to 2,605 (51.8%) - Joseph J. Krajewski
Change in competition - Joanne Newfield


The IMA Council Award of Excellence has been won by our council in the following years:

2014-2015 - Tony Curatola, Greater Philadelphia
2013-2014 - Tony Curatola, Greater Philadelphia
2009-2020 - Brandon S. Weinstock, North Penn
2003-2004 - William G. Martin, North Penn
2001-2002 - Darlene F. Hertzog, Lehigh Valley
2000-2001 - Michele V. Kraynak (Hutchinson), North Penn

R. Lee Brummet Award - Distinguished Award for Educators

Named for Lee Brummet, a former IMA President, the Brummet Award recognizes distinguished academicians in the area of management accounting.  Dr. Brummet served as National President during 1979-80, and has provided many years of leadership as Chairman of the Research and Finance Committees, MAP Committee, Committee on Accounting for Corporate Social Performance, and the Institute of Certified Management Accountants’ Board of Regents, and various other national and local positions.  This prestigious award considers the educators achievements in the area of promotion of management accounting and financial management.

Past MAC winners of the Brummet award include:

Dr. Anthony P. Curatola of Drexel University and Mid-Atlantic Council (2003)

IMA Faculty Leadership Award, Distinguished Service Award for Educators

The IMA Faculty Leadership Award recognizes a faculty member who has demonstrated exemplary leadership within and service to the IMA. IMA annually recognizes a faculty member that has demonstrated significant leadership activities at the national, regional, and/or local levels of the IMA and made additional contributions to the IMA. The additional contributions may take a variety of forms and include a variety of different activities.

Past winners of the Faculty Leadership award include:

Donald E. Wygal – Rider University (2010)

Ursel K. Albers, Academic Mentor of the Year Award

The Ursel K. Albers Academic Mentor of the Year Award was established to provide an opportunity for the Institute of Management Accountants to recognize an Academic Mentor/Student Chapter Advisor who has made significant contributions to the IMA overall and the IMA student members in particular.

Past winners of the Academic Mentor of the Year Award include:

John D. Rossi, III – Moravian College (2010)

Strategic Finance and Management Accounting Quarterly Award

Past MAC winners of this award include:

Lybrand Gold Award: Douglas M. Boyle; James F. Boyle and Daniel P. Mahoney, PA Northeast, “Beyond Internal Controls: The Need for Behavioral Assessment and Modification in Fraud Mitigation Efforts” Management Accounting Quarterly, Fall 2019

Certificate of Merit: Anthony P. Curatola, Ph.D. and Robert Lee, Greater Philadelphia, “Where Are We Now with Schedule UTP?” Strategic Finance, January 2017

Certificate of Merit: Anthony J. Cataldo, CMA, CPA, Ph.D., West Chester Pennsylvania, “Failure to Benchmark and the Absence of Assurance and Process Accountability: An Out-of-Balance Scorecard at an Academic Institution,” Management Accounting Quarterly, Winter 2011